Regulations

 

 

"ALLIANCE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART"
supported by
FGBUC "Center for Cultural Strategies and Project Management (ROSKULTPROEKT)"
OOOR FEDERAL CHAMBER OF CULTURE
RUSSIAN COLLEGE OF TRADITIONAL CULTURE

 

“DRUM WAVE”

 

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION
FOR DRUMMERS AND PERCUSSIONISTS
IV Edition

 

TRADITIONS AND HISTORY OF THE CONTEST

The first festival-contest "Drum Wave" was held in 2014. Over the years of the contest, more than 1000 participants, 200 teachers and accompanists, 126 ensembles from 42 regions of Russia, as well as from countries of the near and far abroad took part in it.
This is a professional contest for percussion instruments.
Teachers of the contestants acquire additional knowledge, visiting master classes of famous Russian and international performers and teachers.
Leading companies - manufacturers of percussion instruments that have helped the contest all the years, are ready to participate in the promotion of young talents.
During the competition, the richness of Russian culture and the uniqueness of the teaching methodology are revealed, for the national school there is the opportunity to learn all the best and advanced from foreign artists.
Analogues for such a large-scale and professional competition for beginners on percussion instruments are not in world practice. Thanks to participation in this competition for many young musicians the door to the big and fascinating world of music and rhythms has opened.

 

I. PARTICIPANTS OF THE COMPETITION:

The competition can be attended by drummers and percussionists from any country. There are no restrictions on the age of participants. All students of musical faculties of educational institutions in the sphere of culture and arts, students of institutions of additional education, music studios, musicians who have already finished their professional education, teachers are accepted in the educational institution.

 

II. OBJECTIVES AND TASKS OF THE COMPETITION:

The main goal of the festival-contest:

The introduction of the younger generation to better examples of contemporary music, which is an indicator of the behavior and worldview of young people. It is the percussion instruments, like the heart in any genre and style of modern music, a variety of rhythms, motor skills and a variety of timbral percussion instruments that attract more and more young people to master this interesting and exciting art. The organizers are sure that it is at this festival that children, teenagers and students will have a unique opportunity to express themselves and get acquainted with the best works of Russian and foreign classical and modern music.

  • propagation of percussion instruments, popularization of solo and ensemble performance on percussion instruments;
  • Increase the level of technical and performing skills of young musicians;
  • identification of promising young performers on percussion instruments;
  • preservation and development of the traditions of the national school of teaching and performing percussion instruments;
  • acquaintance with the musical culture of different countries and peoples, creative communication with colleagues from different regions of Russia and other countries.
  • master classes of outstanding performers on percussion instruments, acquaintance with the advanced musical notation, educational and methodological material of wind and percussion instruments, which is used all over the world;
  • Acquaintance with Russian culture and propaganda of Russian performing arts;
  • Military-patriotic education of youth;
  • Popularization of military musical art;
  • Qualitative improvement of the performance level among students of music schools, colleges, music schools, military musical schools;
  • Expanding the exchange of experience and improving the qualifications of teachers.
  • Education of the need to perceive not only classical music, but also to introduce children and young people to the contemporary culture and art of different countries;
  • Propaganda of the best children's musical schools and colleges in the field of vocational training on percussion and wind instruments;
  • Increasing the prestige of the work of teachers in children's and specialized music schools, colleges, colleges and universities.

 

III. MAIN EVENTS OF THE COMPETITION:
  1. Open international competition (soloists, ensembles, orchestras).
  2. Concert opening of the jury members and guests of the festival-contest.
  3. Gala concert of the laureates of the contest.
  4. Concerts of leading musicians, performers on percussion instruments.
  5. Exhibition and sale of percussion instruments and accessories, musical and methodical publications, audio and video materials.
  6. Creative meetings with the guests of the competition.
  7. Master classes.
  8. Professional video shooting of all performances of the contestants and master classes, for further use in the musician's portfolio.
  9. Entertaining program (excursions, visits to concerts, entertainment centers, etc.)

 

IV. FOUNDERS AND ORGANIZERS OF THE COMPETITION:

Founders: "ALLIANCE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART", "ODRUMS.RU".
Organizing Committee: contest director, artistic director, chairman of the jury, representatives of founders and support organizations. The Organizing Committee approves the Regulations and the plan of the competition.
Organizing Committee of the competition:
Yana SELIVERSTOVA - Director of the International Festival-Contest "Drum Wave", Deputy General Director of "ALLIANCE OF CONTEMPORARY ART"
Natalia BUCHKOVSKAIA - General Director of the "ALLIANCE OF CONTEMPORARY ART" company, the head of the registration department of the contestants, the head of the administrative group
Danil PROKOPIEV - Artistic director of the festival-competition, laureate of All-Russian and International competitions, teacher of the percussion school
Anton GUSAROV - Technical Director.
Kirill KUZNETSOV - Sound engineer

 

JURY:
  1. Leading musicians and teachers of music educational institutions of Russia and foreign countries.
  2. The jury members do not have the right to evaluate and vote for the contestants they have prepared.
  3. The jury evaluates the performances of the participants and determines the winners of the competition, taking into account the artistic value, the degree of complexity, the conformity of the program to the conditions of the competition, the artistry and the quality of the performance. The evaluation of the participants' performance is carried out by a closed vote of the jury members.
  4. The jury will celebrate the quality of sound, musicality, artistry, as well as the overall musical and professional training of the contestant.
  5. The jury has the right not to allow or withdraw from the audition of the contestant, if his performance does not meet the conditions of the competition.
  6. The jury has the right to award NOT all titles, awards and prizes, as well as to divide them among contest participants at their own discretion.
  7. The final determination of seats shall be made by closed ballot. If there is an equal number of points in the scoring, the final decision is made by the chairman of the jury.
  8. Decisions of the jury are final and not subject to revision.

 

V. EVALUATION CRITERIA:
  1. The repertoire must correspond to the age, individual characteristics of the performer and to fully reveal the skills of playing percussion instruments.
  2. The sound quality, musicality, artistry, as well as the overall musical and professional training of the contestant are evaluated.
  3. The participants determine the sequence of the performed works independently, the replacement of works is allowed no later than 7 working days before the start of the competition.
  4. Performances of participants are evaluated on a 25 point system. (22 points-III place, 23 points-II place, 24-25 points-I place)
  5. At the highest scores on the basis of the results of two rounds or with participation in two nominations and more, GRAND PRIX is awarded.
  6. Winners are determined by the sum of points of two rounds.
  7. The results of the competition are announced on the day of the competition.
  8. Competitive auditions are held publicly.

 

VI. ROTATIONS AND PRIZES:

1 place - is awarded the title of "Laureate of the International Competition", with the presentation of the Diploma of the laureate, medals of the laureate, valuable gifts from the world brands;
2 nd place - is awarded the title of "Laureate of the International Competition", with the awarding of the Diploma of the laureate, medals of the laureate, valuable gifts from world brands;
3 rd place - is awarded the title of "Laureate of the International Competition", with the presentation of the Diploma of the laureate, medals of the laureate, a gift from partners;
4 and 5 places - the title "Diplomant of the International Competition" is awarded with the presentation of diploma and souvenirs.

 

According to the decision of the members of the International Jury, 11 special diplomas are awarded regardless of the main awards.
Foreign partners give special gift certificates for training and master classes abroad.
The participants of the competition, who did not win prizes, receive commemorative GRAMOTES for participation.
Thanksgiving letters are given to teachers, accompanists, sponsors, educational institutions.

 

VII. GENERAL RULES FOR PARTICIPANTS AND OTHER TERMS OF THE COMPETITION:
  1. The age of participants is determined on November 27, 2017.
  2. The participant is given time for performances STRICTLY in accordance with the timing,Specified in his application.
  3. 50% of the participants of the competition pass in the second round.
  4. In nominations Nos. 8, 9, 10 professional and non-professional collectives are evaluated separately. To professional collectives belong collectives from profile and higher educational institutions
  5. For the laureates of the competition, participation in concerts organized by the Organizing Committee is mandatory!
  6. The Organizing Committee is the exclusive bearer of the right of ownership to broadcast concerts and competitive auditions on radio and television, as well as ownership of the distribution of printed competitive products, audio and video recordings of participants, lectures, seminars and master classes. Audio and video recording at the Competition, as well as distribution and realization of advertising, printed and other products is carried out only with the written permission of the Competition Directorate.
  7. All disputable issues are submitted for consideration by the Jury and the Organizing Committee, their decisions are final and not subject to revision.
  8. The Organizing Committee reserves the right to amend the Regulations on the competition, if circumstances so require, but no later than 10 days before the start of the competition. Notices on the fact of making changes are published on the official Internet resources of the competition.
  9. In case of disagreement in the interpretation of this provision and its translation into other languages, the only correct one is considered to be the TEXT in Russian.
  10. On the preliminary application the Organizing Committee places participants and guests in hotels and hostels of the city.
  11. Under the preliminary application the Organizing Committee of the competition can help the contestants in search of an accompanist (at the expense of the contestant).
  12. Under the preliminary application, the Organizing Committee of the competition can provide the contestants with the necessary tools for participation in the competition, the list of tools is discussed with the Organizing Committee.
  13. The Organizing Committee may refuse to execute the rider and provide some of the instruments.
  14. The Organizing Committee is not responsible for the safety of musical instruments, property and inventory of contestants.
  15. Changes in the program declared by the contestant are allowed, but not later than 10 days before the start of the competition;
  16. The order of performance of works is established by the participants and is indicated in the same sequence in the Application Form.
  17. Transportation costs, meals, hotel accommodation and other expenses are paid by participants independently.
     

 

VIII. COMPETITIVE SPEECHES ARE PASSED ON THE FOLLOWING NOMINATIONS:

1 nomination: "Percussion - solo"
2 nomination: "Drum Kit" (in this category 2 subgroups: 1) boys; 2) girls *). Attention: in this category 2 sets of awards are played (one in each subgroup)
3 nomination: "Orchestral drums" (xylophone, snare drum, multi-percussion)
4 nomination: "Vibraphone - solo"
5 nomination: "Marimba - solo"
6 nomination: small and large "Classical ensembles of percussion instruments"
7 nomination: small and large "Ensembles of ethnic percussion instruments and original genre"
8 nomination: small and large "Drum Show"
9 nomination: small and large "Marching ensembles of percussion instruments with defile elements"
10 nomination: "Brass bands with defile elements"
11 nomination: "Competition of free programs" (drum set and percussion)
12 nomination: "Teacher-student"

The order of speeches is set in alphabetical order in each nomination and in each age group. The order of performances is published on the official Internet resources and in the venue of the contest on November 27, 2017 before the start of the competitive auditions.

 

IX. NOMINATIONS, AGE CATEGORIES, PROGRAM OF EXECUTION OF TOURS.
1. "PERCUSSION"

(Latin American and Afro-Cuban percussion)

The contest in this category is held in one round for the age category AB and in two rounds for categories C, D, E.

Age categories:
AB (up to 15 years)
C (16-19 years)
D (20-25 years)
E (26 and older)

The program of tours is not duplicated!
For the age category A,B: the total time of the performance is not more than 10 minutes;
 2 stylistically different works - solo or a phonogram * (minus solo percussion).

I round C:

The total time of the performance is not more than 10 minutes;
 2 stylistically different works - solo or a phonogram * (minus solo percussion).

II round:

One piece - a phonogram * (minus the drum set), which includes a solo part, or solo, without accompaniment (no more than 6 minutes).

I round D, E:

The total time of the performance is not more than 12 minutes;
 2 stylistically different works - solo or a phonogram * (minus solo percussion).

II round:

One piece is solo, without accompaniment (no more than 8 minutes).
* Instead of a phonogram, live accompaniment is allowed (up to three people).

2. "NOMINATION "DRUM KIT"

(In this category there are 2 subgroups: 1) boys; 2) girls *).
Attention: in this category 2 sets of awards are played (one in each subgroup)!
* Girls can apply for subgroup 1 if they wish).

The competition in this category is held in one round for age categories AB and in two rounds for categories C, D, E.

Age categories:
A0 (6-8 years)
A (9-11 years)
B (12-15 years)
C (16-19 years)
D (20-25 years)
E (26 and older)

The program of tours is not duplicated!
For age categories A,B: total time of performance - no more than 10 minutes;
 2 stylistically different works - solo or a phonogram * (minus the drum set).

I round C:

The total time of the performance is not more than 10 minutes;
 2 stylistically different works - solo or a phonogram * (minus the drum set).

II round:

One piece - a phonogram * (minus the drum set), which includes a solo part, or solo, without accompaniment (no more than 6 minutes).

I round D, E:

The total time of the performance is not more than 12 minutes;
 2 stylistically different works - solo or a phonogram * (minus the drum set).

II round:

One piece is solo, without accompaniment (no more than 8 minutes).
* Instead of a phonogram, live accompaniment is allowed (up to three people).

3. "ORCHESTRAL DRUMS”

(Xylophone, snare drum, multi-percussion)

The competition in this category is held in one round for the age category A and in two rounds for categories B, C, D, E.

Age categories:
A0 (6-8 years)
A (9-11 years)
B (12-15 years)
C (16-19 years)
D (20-25 years)
E (26 and older)

The program of tours is not duplicated! 
The execution of the competition program under the phonogram is not allowed! The program on the xylophone is executed only by heart. On a small drum, it is allowed to perform on notes.

For the age category A- two pieces

Total time of performance - no more than 8 minutes;

  1. work on a xylophone to choose from;
  2. the work on the m. Drum to choose from.

I round B:

The total time of the performance is not more than 8 minutes;

  1. work on a xylophone to choose from;
  2. the work on the m. Drum to choose from.

II round:

The total time of the performance is not more than 8 minutes;

  1. work on a xylophone to choose from;
  2. solo on m. Drum for choice.

I round C, D:

The total time of the performance is not more than 10 minutes;

  1. original work for a xylophone or an arrangement for a xylophone of a composer's work of the 20th century;
  2. rudimentary solo on m. Drum for choice.

II round:

The total time of the performance is not more than 10 minutes;
Two pieces to choose from on any two instruments: xylophone, m. Drum or multi-percussion

I round E:

Free program with a total duration of not more than 12 minutes (one work on a xylophone, one on a m. Drum);

II round:

Free program with a total duration of no more than 12 minutes (two pieces on any two instruments: xylophone, m. Drum or multi-percussion)

4. "VIBRAFON - SOLO"

The competition in this category is held in one round for the age category AB and in two rounds for categories C, D, E

Age categories:
AB (up to 15 years)
C (16-19 years)
D (20-25 years)
E (26 and older)

For the age category AB:


The total time of the performance is not more than 10 minutes;
2 diverse plays to choose from, one play from the list of compulsory programs, a second play by the choice of the contestant (performed by four sticks).

Luigi  Leguani Caprice  in Cis  From the collection  Solos for the vibraphone IAN FINKEL
N. Rosauro My Diar Friend
W.A,Mozart Minuet C dur  из сборника Solos for the vibraphone IAN FINKEL
E.Sejourne Bee
E. Grieg (op.12) The Dance of the Elves
V. Grishin The Little Prince
Tim Huesgen A Vision in a Dream
David  Kovins Morning Glory
E.Kopetzki Summer Fantasy   
Zivkovic, Nebojsa J. Funny Vibraphone Book I (One play to choose from)

 

All works are performed by heart.

I round: C- two pieces

For category C: the whole program must be executed with four sticks.
Total time of performance - no more than 15 minutes

Required play:

Josef   Haydn Divertimento Solos for the vibraphone IAN FINKEL

 

Select one song from the list below:

Nothan Daughtrey Encantada
Ruud Wiener One play from  Six solos for vibraphone I vol
Ruud Wiener Reflecting
Ruud Wiener Rainbow
Aubert   Lemeland Sept  preludes    (3 different preludes)
M.Shmitt Reve curieux Fantasie
D.Friedman Mirror from Another(One of the plays to choose from)
N. Rosauro Prelude and Blues
Igor  Lesnik Midnight   Pieces    (One of the plays)
Bertold  Hummel Ikonen    fur  Vibraphon
C.Santangelo La bambola di cristallo (The crystal doll) oк Carillon d'Amour
C.Santangelo For you in the sky

 

II round:

Performed any play on the choice of the participant, as well as you can play the play from the list of the first round listed, but not executed in the 1st round. No more than 12 minutes of sound.

All works of two rounds are performed by heart.

I round: D, E - two pieces

For categories D, E: the whole program must be executed with four chopsticks.
Total time of performance - no more than 15 minutes

Required play:

J.S.Bach 1 part by the choice of the participant from Suite for Lute in G minor [BWV 996]

Select one song from the list below:

A.C.Jobim Chega de Saudate “ No More Blues” (arr. By G. Burton)
N.J. Zivkovic, Nebojsa J. Suomineito
N. ROSAURO Bem Vindo
D. FRIEDMAN Almost Blue
M.Glentworth Blues for Gilbert
M.Glentworth Broken Silence
Claude Debussy "Arabesque"     transcription Karen Ervin Pershi
E. KOPETZKI Festival  Songs
E. Podgayts Nigra and rondo
A.Lipner Kaleidoscope
D.Friedman Texas    Hoedown
Aubert   Lemeland Ballade
Aubert   Lemeland Night    vibes
J.K.Freicher Koda
Ruud Wiener Latin   Song

 

II round:

Performed any play on the choice of the participant, as well as you can play the play from the list of the first round listed, but not executed in the 1st round. Solo, without accompaniment. No more than 15 minutes of sound.

All works of two rounds are performed by heart.
It is possible to perform original compositions with an audio file (minus).

5. "MARIMBE - SOLO"

The contest in this category is held in one round for the age category AB and in two rounds for categories C, D, E.

Age categories:
AB (up to 15 years)
C (16-19 years)
D (20-25 years)
E (26 and older)

For the age category AB:

The total time of the performance is not more than 10 minutes;
2 diverse plays to choose from, one play from the list of compulsory programs, a second play by the choice of the contestant (performed by four sticks).
 

 Abe, Keiko  Frogs
 Zivkovic, Nebojsa J.  Funny Marimda, Book 1 (One of the plays to choose from)
 Ruud Wiener  5 pieces for Anais  или  5 pieces  for Aninya (One of the plays to choose from)
 D.Jarvis  Jungle Walk
 A.Gomes  Rain dance 
 N.Rosauro  Seven Brazilian Children’s Songs (One of the plays to choose from)
 Séjourné, Emmanuel  General Life
 K.Debussy  La petit Negre

 

All works are performed by heart.

I round: C - two pieces

For category C: the whole program must be executed with four sticks
The total time of the performance - no more than 15 minutes

Required play:

J.S. Bach One part of 6 suites for cello solo

 

Select one song from the list

Gomez, Alice Marimba     Flamenca
Gomez, Alice Gitano
O’Meara, Rich Restless
Schmitt, Matthias Ghanaia
Séjourné, Emmanuel Nancy
Miyake, Kazunori Chain
Séjourné, Emmanuel Katamiya
Zivkovic, Nebojsa J Three unforgettable pieces
Zivkovic, Nebojsa J Funny Marimba, Book 2 (One of the plays to choose from)
L.Kaiser Black Sphinx
R.Gipson Monograph   1V
Abe, Keiko Michi
Abe, Keiko Dream of the Cherry Blossoms
Abe, Keiko Wind in the Bamboo Grove


II round:

Performed any play on the choice of the participant, as well as you can play the play from the list of the first round listed, but not executed in the 1st round. No more than 10 minutes of sound.

All works of two rounds are performed by heart.

I round: D, E- two pieces

For category D, E: the whole program must be executed with four sticks
The total time of the performance - no more than 20 minutes

Required play:

Two different parts from 6 suites for cello solo

Select one song from the list

Abe, Keiko Memories of the Seashore
Abe, Keiko Ancient Vase
Abe, Keiko Wind  Sketch
Abe, Keiko Marimba d’amore
Gordon Stout Two Mexican Dances
Minoru  Miki Time for marimba
Paul Smadbeck Virginia  Tate
Donald Skoog Water    Fire
Eckhard  Kopetzki Kaskada
Markus Halt Marimbics
Eric Sammut Rotations 1, 2, 3, 4. (At least two parts to choose from)
Eric Sammut Libertango
Zivkovic, Nebojsa J. Ilijas
Zivkovic, Nebojsa J. Ultimatum I
Joseph  Schwantner Velocities
Andrew  Thomas Merlin
Michael Burritt Caritas

 

II round:


Performed any play on the choice of the participant, as well as you can play the play from the list of the first round listed, but not executed in the 1st round. No more than 12 minutes of sound.

All works of two rounds are performed by heart.

It is possible to perform original compositions with an audio file.

6. SMALL "CLASSICAL ENSEMBLE OF DRUM INSTRUMENTS"

(Duets, trios, quartets)

GREAT "CLASSICAL ENSEMBLES OF DRUM TOOLS"
(From 5 people and more).

In each age category, two teachers are allowed (an accompanist and an ensemble leader or two illustrators). Ensembles should consist only of percussion instruments! There are no restrictions on the styles and genres of the music being performed. The program can be executed by notes. The execution of the competition program under the phonogram is not allowed!

* AGE CATEGORY DETERMINED BY AVERAGE AGE OF PARTICIPANTS.

AB (up to 15 years)
CD (16-25 years)
E (26 and older)

The contest in this category is held in one round for the age category AB and in two rounds for the categories CD, E. The program of tours is not duplicated!

For the age category AB:

The total time of the performance is not more than 12 minutes;
2-3 works to choose from, different in style, character (original works, arrangements for the ensemble of percussion instruments, own compositions of the ensemble members).

I round CD, E:

The total time of the performance is not more than 12 minutes;
2 works to choose from, different in style, character (original works, arrangements for the ensemble of percussion instruments, own compositions of ensemble members).

II round:

The total time of the performance is not more than 10 minutes;
1-2 works to choose from.

7. SMALL "ANSAMBLES OF ETHNIC DRUM INSTRUMENTS AND ORIGINAL GENRE"

(duets, trios, quartets)

LARGE "ANSAMBLES OF ETHNIC DRUM INSTRUMENTS AND ORIGINAL GENRE "
(From 5 people or more)

In each age category, two teachers are allowed (an accompanist and an ensemble leader or two illustrators). Ensembles of percussion instruments of the original genre, using non-traditional, accompanying objects that imitate percussion instruments, as well as ethnic percussion instruments.

* AGE CATEGORY DETERMINED BY AVERAGE AGE OF PARTICIPANTS.

AB (up to 15 years)
CD (16-25 years)
E (26 and older)

The contest in this category is held in one round for the age category AB and in two rounds for the categories CD, E. The program of tours is not duplicated!

For the age category AB:

The total time of the performance is not more than 12 minutes;
2-3 pieces to choose from, different in style, character (original works, arrangements for an ensemble of percussion instruments of the original genre, own compositions of ensemble members).

I round CD, E:

The total time of the performance is not more than 12 minutes;
2 works to choose from, different in style, character (original works, arrangements for an ensemble of percussion instruments of the original genre, own compositions of ensemble members).

II round:

The total time of the performance is not more than 10 minutes; 1-2 works to choose from.

8. SMALL "DRUM SHOW"

(duets, trios, quartets)

LARGE "DRUM SHOW"
(from 5 people or more)

* AGE CATEGORY DETERMINED BY AVERAGE AGE OF PARTICIPANTS.

AB (up to 15 years)
CD (16-25 years)
E (26 and older)

The contest in this category is held in one round.
For all age categories: Program with a total duration of no more than 15 minutes

9. SMALL «MARSH ANSEMBLES OF DRUM INSTRUMENTS WITH ELEMENTS OF THE DEFILE»

(duets, trios, quartets)

BIG «MARSH ANSEMBLES OF DRUM INSTRUMENTS
WITH ELEMENTS OF THE DEFILE»

(from 5 people and more)

* AGE CATEGORY DETERMINED BY AVERAGE AGE OF PARTICIPANTS.

AB (up to 15 years)
CD (16-25 years)
E (26 and older)

The contest in this category is held in one round.
Participants in all age categories represent two works.

For the age category AB:

The total time of the performance is no more than 10 minutes with the exit and departure

For the age category CD, E:

The total time of the performance is no more than 15 minutes with the exit and care
The execution of the competition program for a phonogram is allowed.

10. "SPIRITUAL ORCHESTRA"

* AGE CATEGORY DETERMINED BY AVERAGE AGE OF PARTICIPANTS.

AB (up to 15 years)
CD (16-25 years)
E (26 and older)

The contest in this category is held in one round.
For all age categories: a free program with a total duration of no more than 15 minutes.

11. "COMPETITION OF FREE PROGRAMS"

(Drum set and percussion)

The slogan of this nomination: "Every drummer must experience himself!".
Soloists, ensembles, and orchestras are allowed to participate.

Age categories:
A0 (6-8 years)
A (9-11 years)
B (12-15 years)
C (16-19 years)
D (20-25 years)
E (26 and older)

The contest in this category is held in one round.
A free program with a total duration of no more than 10 minutes;
In the category of division into age categories there.

  1. Soloists performing a program of any genre who demonstrate any free forms of performance on a percussion or percussion system in combination with other kinds of arts are admitted: vocal, choreography, theatricalization, etc.
  2. The winners of this category receive a diploma and the title "Diploma of the International Competition" I, II, III degrees.

12. "TEACHER-STUDENT"

The competition in this category is held in one round.
A free program with a total duration of no more than 12 minutes;
In the category of division into age categories there.

 X. REGISTRATION FEE:
  1. When applying for a second or more nominations, the discount is 20%
  2. The paid registration fee is not refundable.
  3. Cadets, suvorovtsy, military bands and ensembles, as well as students of military schools and military universities pay 50% of the organizational fee.
  4. Socially unprotected children are exempted from the entrance fee: I and II group invalids, pupils of orphanages, students of boarding schools, orphans. Documents must be submitted to the Organizing Committee when submitting the application.


Contribution for participation in one solo nomination:

For age categories A, B, C – 50 euro
For age categories D, E – 70 euro

Adult participants in the nominations "ensembles" and "orchestras":

Ensembles (from 2 to 4 people) – 30 euro.With each participant.
Ensembles (from 5 to 8 people) – 25 euro. With each participant.
Ensembles (from 9 to 12 people) -220 euro. (Single contribution).
Ensembles (from 13 to 19 people) -15 euro. With each participant.
Orchestras (from 20 and more) -12 euro. With each participant.
Orchestras (from 40 and more) -10 euro. With each participant.

Options for payment of registration fee.

The fee is paid by bank transfer. Individuals pay a fee through the branches of the Savings Bank or from a bank card.
Each nomination is paid separately.
When applying for a second or more nominations, a discount of 20% of the registration fee.

ATTENTION!

In the payment check or receipt, it is obligatory to indicate the name of the participant or the name of the collective for which the fee is paid.
Foreign citizens (including civilian CIS countries) pay the fee after agreeing the application with the organizing committee.

XI. PROCEDURE FOR SUBMISSION OF APPLICATIONS.

The list of accepted applications is placed in the group https://vk.com/drumwave (the application is considered accepted after receipt of the admission fee).
If necessary, the participant (on request) is sent an official call.

E-mail for submission of the Application Form: orgk.com@yandex.ru

  1. Application form for the participant (the form is attached) is filled out clearly only in block letters.
  2. Until November 10, 2017 (the date is determined by postmark) must be submitted to the Organizing Committee (to bring or send by e-mail):
  • application form (when sending and changing it is necessary to make notes and report from this);
  • a photocopy of the receipt or a payment order for payment (the original is presented upon arrival at the tender)
  • Foto participant
  • for participants under 18, a copy of the passport or a copy of the birth certificate (as well as present on arrival at the competition).


ATTENTION: APPLICATIONS WITHOUT CONFIRMATION OF PAYMENT ARE NOT ACCEPTED.


The deadline for applications can be extended if there is free time for competitive listening.
The time of sounding the competition program in the Application Form must be indicated necessarily!
The Directorate urges participants to send applications as early as possible to successfully resolve organizational issues and resettlement.

E-mail for submission of the Application Form: orgk.com@yandex.ru

XII. REGISTRATION OF PARTICIPANTS.

Registration is held at the place of the competition

26/11/2017 from 11:00 to 19:00, 27/11/2017 from 9:00 to 11:30

At registration it is necessary to present:

 

  • birth certificate or passport (original or copy),
  • a receipt for payment of the registration fee.
  • Participants who have been paid by the organization must have a power of attorney for signing the Act of Completed Services, certified by the seal of the organization paying the fee.

 

XIII. CONDITIONS OF RENTAL, ACCOMMODATION, FEED AND ADDITIONAL SERVICES:
  1. Check-in is recommended on the eve of the opening of the competition (November 26-27, 2017).
  2. Transportation costs, meals, hotel accommodation and other expenses are paid by the participants (or the sending organization) independently.
  3. On the preliminary application the Organizing Committee places participants and guests in hotels and hostels of the city.
  4. Commission fee for booking and accommodation is 1$ per person (payment on the spot).
  5. For foreign participants and guests: the invitation is drawn up and visa support (with subsequent registration) is made at the expense of the participant.
  6. Entertaining and excursion program, declared by the organizers, is carried out at the expense of the organizers.


Accommodation: (estimated prices)

Hotel (student), at the venue of the competition (conveniences on the floor)

Single (in the block) – 20 euro
Double room (suite) – 17 euro / place
Triple room - 13 euro / place
4-bedded room – 10 euro / place
5-seater – 8 euro / place

Tourist type hotel (3 stops from the venue, rooms with private facilities):

1-bed room - from 40 euro / place
2-bed room - from 30 euro / place

Meals at the place of the competition (indicative prices):

Breakfast – 5 euro, Lunch - 7 euro, Dinner (until 20.00 hours) – 5 euro

XV. CONTACTS:

Competition Directorate: "ALLIANCE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART"
E-mail: orgk.com@yandex.ru
St. Petersburg, Baskov lane, house 7, office 3.0.
phone number: 8 (812) 579-58-03, + 7921-894-09-54

Consultations on issues of payment, registration, resettlement and organizational matters:

phone number: + 7921-894-09-54  e-mail: orgk.com@yandex.ru
Consultations on creative issues e-mail: danilsdrums@gmail.com